Technical Program

 

TUESDAY
APRIL 12, 2022



OPENING ADDRESS & KEYNOTE PRESENTATION
Location: Salon 12

  • 8:00 AM – 8:15 AM – OPENING ADDRESS
    Harry Tsaprailis, NACE NAWC 2022 Conference Chair
  • 8:15 AM – 8:45 AM – KEYNOTE PRESENTATION
    “Canada IMPACT Study 2021-Managing the Cost of Corrosion in Canada”
    Sandy Williamson, P.Eng. (Williamson Integrity Services Ltd.)

Session 1A: Coatings 1
Time: 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Location: Salon 12
Session Chair: Jeff Liang (Enbridge)

  • 9:00 AM - Down-the-hole without a paddle: corrosion mitigation of wellhead surface casings using IMM coatings
    Nicole DeVarennes (NdV Consulting Inc.)
  • 9:30 AM - The effects of different blast abrasives on the performance of liquid-applied epoxy pipeline coating
    Haralampos Tsaprailis (Enbridge Inc.)
  • 10:00 AM - Coffee Break (Exhibitor Hall)
  • 10:30 AM - An epoxy zinc-rich Primer for heavy-duty protection and general industrial
    Jane Hall (Cloverdale Paint Inc.)
  • 11:00 AM - Development of a novel in-situ punch shear test cell for polymer materials testing under severe environmental conditions
    Ahmed Hammami (Shawcor Composite Systems)
  • 11:30 AM - Value: Sustainable long term asset integrity
    Mario Silvestro (Stopaq)

Session 1B: Microbiologically Influenced Corrosion (MIC) 1
Time: 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Location: Salon 4
Session Chair: Jennifer Sargent (Suez WTS)

  • 9:00 AM - Genetic response of a defined MIC community targeting biocide resistance efflux pump genes in response to dose
    Damon Brown (University of Calgary)
  • 9:30 AM - Robust molecular microbiological testing – more than just a mean to identify MIC
    Rick Eckert (Microbial Corrosion Consulting LLC)
  • 10:00 AM - Coffee Break (Exhibitor Hall)
  • 10:30 AM - Best practices for MIC diagnosis and failure analysis
    Rick Eckert (Microbial Corrosion Consulting LLC)
  • 11:00 AM - Sampling and preservation best practices for microbial analysis in failure investigations
    Lisa Gieg (University of Calgary)
  • 11:30 AM - Corrosion of carbon steel by thermophilic sulfate-reducing microorganisms enriched from high temperature oilfield produced water
    Gloria Okpala (University of Calgary)

LUNCH
Time: 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM
Location: Exhibitor Hall


Session 2A: Coatings 2
Time: 1:30 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: Salon 12
Session Chair: Harry Tsaprailis (Enbridge)

  • 1:30 PM - Purposely fit for purpose – a look at solving unique corrosion challenges inside and outside the fence
    Doug Sinitiere (Carboline)
  • 2:00 PM - Learning from thermal analysis and peel adhesion comparison of three-layer polyethylene (3LPE) pipeline coatings
    Sherry Rao (A Plus Coating Solutions Inc.)
  • 2:30 PM - Coffee Break (Exhibitor Hall)
  • 3:00 PM - Next generation of fusion bonded epoxy coatings, advanced moisture and damage resistance for pipelines
    Jeffrey D. Rogozinski (The Sherwin Williams Company)
  • 3:30 PM - Impact of maintenance activities on future integrity of transmission pipelines
    Haralampos Tsaprailis (Enbridge)
  • 4:00 PM - Investing in integrity management throughout the asset lifecycle
    Zaid Al-Koor and Marina Stefanelli (Charter Coating Service (2000) Ltd.)
  • 4:30 PM - Open Discussion: What don't you like about CSA Z245.30?
    Haralampos Tsaprailis (Enbridge)

Session 2B: Microbiologically Influenced Corrosion (MIC) 2
Time: 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM
Location: Salon 4
Session Chair: Stephen Wood (Enbridge)

  • 1:30 PM - Failure investigation of microbiologically influenced corrosion (MIC) in the North Sea oil and gas Production – bridging theory and field cases
    Torben Lund Skovhus (VIA University College)
  • 2:00 PM - Preliminary results of a new predictive tool to assess internal pipeline failures due to microbiologically influenced corrosion
    Andre Abilio (University of Alberta)
  • 2:30 PM - Coffee Break (Exhibitor Hall)

Session 2C: Corrosion Management 1
Time: 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: Salon 4
Session Chair: Mike Mosher (Wolf Midstream)

  • 3:00 PM - Emission vs Corrosion: back to basics
    Gobind Khiani (Enbridge Inc.)
  • 3:30 PM - Transformation of integrity program
    Bala Ganapathy (Gibson Energy)
  • 4:00 PM - Hazard identification for pipeline risk reduction
    James Ferguson (Stantec)
  • 4:30 PM - Interpretation and selection of direct examination location with respect to SCCDA methodology
    Robert Zmud (PureHM - Xylem)

TRADE SHOW RECEPTION
Time: 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Location: Exhibitor Hall

WEDNESDAY
APRIL 13, 2022



KEYNOTE PRESENTATION
Location: Salon 12

  • 8:00 AM – 8:15 AM – Announcements and Introduction
    Tamer Crosby, NACE NAWC 2022 Program Co-Chair
  • 8:15 AM – 8:45 AM – KEYNOTE PRESENTATION
    “Materials Constrains and Hydrogen Embrittlement Risk in Repurposing of Aged Natural Gas Pipelines for Hydrogen Transmission”
    Frank Cheng, PhD, P.Eng. (Professor, Department of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering, University of Calgary)

Session 3A: Cathodic Protection 1
Time: 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Location: Salon 12
Session Chair: Kevin Sunderman (Stantec)

  • 9:00 AM - Case study – sharing an AC mitigation system
    Hycem Bahgat (Corrosion Service Company Ltd.)
  • 9:30 AM - Practical applications of machine learning to gain insight into cathodic protection area
    Matt Barrett (Mobiltex Data Ltd.)
  • 10:00 AM - Coffee Break (Exhibitor Hall)
  • 10:30 AM - Next generation decoupler
    Tim Bechtel (Dairyland Electrical Industries)
  • 11:00 AM - Light rail transit DC interference monitoring of a midstream pipeline
    Taylor Bradshaw (Corrpro Canada)
  • 11:30 AM - AC corrosion of pipelines at higher frequencies
    Wolfgang Fieltsch (Stantec)

Session 3B: Corrosion Management 2
Time: 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Location: Salon 4
Session Chair: Tamer Crosby (InnoTech Alberta)

  • 9:00 AM - Annulus testing as the integrity management method for composite pipelines
    Kirill Kovalenko (FlexSteel Pipelines Technologies Ltd.)
  • 9:30 AM - A risk assessment process for transmission pipeline fittings
    Christopher Lam (Stantec)
  • 10:00 AM - Coffee Break (Exhibitor Hall)
  • 10:30 AM - Innovation in isolation Gaskets
    Glenn Ormsby (Flexitallic Canada)
  • 11:00 AM - Development and implementation of corrosion control documents in oilsands mining and SAGD Operations
    Sankara Papavinasam (CorrMagnet Consulting Inc.)
  • 11:30 AM - Optimal pipeline operation and maintenance management through advanced in-line inspection analysis
    Mark Woynarowich (Cenozon Inc.)

LUNCH
Time: 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM
Location: Exhibitor Hall


Session 4A: Cathodic Protection 2
Time: 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM
Location: Salon 4
Session Chair: James Ferguson (Stantec)

  • 1:30 PM - Storage well cathodic protection comparative assessment
    Daniel Fingas (Corrosion Service Company Ltd.)
  • 2:00 PM - CP & AC interference challenges in multi-pipeline corridors
    Paul Murray (Enbridge)
  • 2:30 PM - Coffee Break (Exhibitor Hall)

Session 4B: Corrosion Management 3
Time: 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM
Location: Salon 4
Session Chair: James Ferguson (Stantec)

  • 3:00 PM - Combining traditional methods and leading-edge robotics to protect your assets
    Norman Spence (Spence Corrosion Services)
  • 3:30 PM - Optimization of pipeline inspection using mobile inspection technique
    Mark Woynarowich (Cenozon Inc.)
  • 4:00 PM - Laying the foundation for an engineered and integrated approach to pipeline external corrosion protection
    Paul Murray (Enbridge) and Trey Johnston (Corrpro)

Session 4C: Discussion Forum –Current Topics in Assessing and Managing Microbiologically
Influenced Corrosion (MIC)
Time: 1:30 PM – 4:30 PM
Location: Salon 12
Session Chair: John Wolodko (University of Alberta)

  • Panelists: Trevor Place (Enbridge), Lisa Gieg (University of Calgary), Rick Eckert (Microbial Corrosion Consulting, LLC), Torben Skovhus (VIA University College)

    Microbiologically Influenced Corrosion (MIC) is a complex form of materials degradation caused by the biological activity of microorganisms, and poses a significant threat to oil & gas assets including upstream production and processing facilities (onshore and offshore), mid-stream and transmission pipelines and water systems. However, MIC is a corrosion threat that still remains difficult to identify, predict and mitigate.

    This forum will provide insights on the latest approaches and best practices used to assess and manage MIC threats. This will include a series of short presentations from industry and academic experts followed by a guided panel discussion on the practical and scientific challenges associated with MIC.

STUDENT POSTER SESSION
Time: 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: Outside Exhibitor Hall


Rusty Bolt Mixer
Time: 7:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Location: Campio Brewing
Address: 10257 105 St, Edmonton 587-635-1952

THURSDAY
APRIL 14, 2022



Session 5A: Chemical Mitigation
Time: 9:00 AM – 11:30 AM
Location: Salon 12
Session Chair: Jason Thomas (Baker Hughes)

  • 9:00 AM - Shale gas production pipeline failure - case study
    Feras El Yaakobi (ChampionX)
  • 9:30 AM - Applied electrochemistry in materials compatibility evaluations for oilfield chemicals
    Ayodele Okunola (Baker Hughes)
  • 10:00 AM - Coffee Break (Exhibitor Hall)
  • 10:30 AM - Monitoring performance of low-ppm corrosion inhibitor in long cross-country pipeline carrying very light hydrocarbons
    Jennifer Sargent (Suez WTS)
  • 11:00 AM - Fast-acting post hydrotest batch chemical treatment for large pipelines
    Jennifer Sargent (Suez WTS)

Session 5B: Materials
Time: 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM
Location: Salon 4
Session Chair: Stephen Gibson (Corrpro)

  • 9:30 AM - Thin fluid coatings to reduce corrosion
    Sami Khan (Simon Fraser University)
  • 10:00 AM - Coffee Break (Exhibitor Hall)
  • 10:30 AM - Affecting corrosion resistance with cryogenic processing
    Russ McKay (Coldshot Cryo Inc.)
  • 11:00 AM - A mathematical model for predicting the external corrosion rate of X60 pipeline steel
    Min (Mina) Xu (Simon Fraser University)

LUNCH
Time: 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM
Location: Exhibitor Hall


Session 6: Hydrogen Economy – Discussion Forum
Time: 1:30 PM – 4:00 PM
Location: Salon 12
Session Chair: Kevin Sunderman (Stantec)

  • Panelists: Brian Wagg (C-FER), Kristian Olsen (Stantec), Frank Cheng (University of Calgary), Kalen Jensen (ATCO), Patrick Bain (ATCO), and Kirk Hamilton (C-FER)

    The intent of this forum is to increase awareness on different aspects related to converting to a Hydrogen economy including integrity issues, regulations, and material compatibility. Panel participants will provide short presentations from their unique perspectives (Engineering Design, Industry, Research Consultant and Academia) followed by an open panel discussion with questions